Tuesday, January 30, 2007

Totinos Pizza. You know you love it!

Was not in the mood to cook tonight. I just wanted a Totinos pizza so badly so I got one. And then I saw these Ben & Jerry's ice cream cones on sale and...well you know. They were on sale darn it. And just so I'd have a little something healthy tonight I got some 7up because it's all natural right? Oh shit the sweetness is high fructose corn syrup. So I ate a really fucked up, bad for me meal. It was cheap & good so there!

Last night I did something brand new at my place of employment. I did my very 1st author introduction. I wrote it myself and when to time came to stand up before 60 strangers and talk, I did pretty well. Except that I forgot to turn on the microphone initally and lucky for me most folks heard me without it. A quarter way through I turned on the mic laughed with the audience and continued. This only confirmed for me that one of my forte's is public speaking. I can't wait to do it again!

My gosh I'm tired. Must-digest-bad-meal. Oh BTW here are the books I'm reading for Black History Month.



  1. Measure of a Man by Sidney Poitier



  2. Hokum: An Anthology of African-American Humor by Paul Beatty



  3. Lose Your Mother by Saidiya Hartman

The Sidney Poitier bio is pretty good so far. He rushes through getting into his first few films and his marriage. I would have liked to know more about his courtship but whatever. Hokum looks good because it's a humor anthology but feaures folks like Soujourner Truth, Zora Neale Hurston and Langston Hughes. Even Al Sharpton who you know can't help but be funny.
Lose Your Mother came out recently and is about the authors journey for information on the slave trade route in Ghana. I'm really excited about this book for a couple reasons. Of course learning more about what my people went through when they were forced to leave their homes, family and culture but I'm also interested because my mother once married a man from Ghana. He was my step dad for a while and it was cool then to have another Black man in my life who was an African.
Okay so peace y'all!

1 comment:

Zee said...

OMG, those B&J ice cream cones are THE BOMB. I have some in my freezer as we speak. And Totinos. Well.. you know. This says it all. Eees goood shee-it.